Kent bowlers impress in Surrey friendly

Thursday 5th April 2018

Friendly

Kent bowlers impress in Surrey friendly

Ivan Thomas was the pick of the Kent attack with 4/69 on the first day of a two-day friendly against Surrey at The Spitfire Ground St Lawrence.

New signing Harry Podmore struck in his second over to remove Surrey skipper Rory Burns and was supported well by Matt Hunn (2/57) and Will Gidman (2/48) with Calum Haggett and Adam Riley taking one wicket apiece.

Click here to see Kent from the best seats in 2018 >

Daniel Bell-Drummond took his first senior Kent wicket in a cameo with the ball as the England Lions opener showed supporters a glimpse of his bowling from the Pavilion end.

Oldest rivals Surrey closed on 329 for the loss of 12 wickets with Kent set to bat on day two in their final match before the Specsavers County Championship opener against Gloucestershire on Friday (13 April) at The Spitfire Ground.

Day 2 against Surrey starts at 10.30am with free entry and parking available at the ground.

The Kent Cricket Shop in the Colin Cowdrey Stand will be open and the Lime Tree Cafe will be serving refreshments, snacks and sandwiches but the other bars at the ground will be closed.

Kent squad: Joe Denly (c), Daniel Bell-Drummond, Sean Dickson, Heino Kuhn, Zak Crawley, Alex Blake, Darren Stevens, Will Gidman, Adam Rouse (wk), Calum Haggett, Harry Podmore, Adam Riley, Matt Hunn, Ivan Thomas.

Surrey squad: Rory Burns (c), Arun Harinath, Scott Borthwick, Ryan Patel, Will Jacks, Ollie Pope (wk), Rikki Clarke, Sam Curran, Gareth Batty, Jade Dernbach, Mathew Pillans, Matt Dunn, Stuart Meaker.

Click here to book tickets for next Friday’s season opener >

SurreyRunsBalls4s6s
RJ Burns*c WRS Gidman b HW Podmore3700
R Patellbw b WRS Gidman205530
SG Borthwickb CJ Haggett214940
OJD Pope†c WRS Gidman b MD Hunn141411
SM Curranb IAA Thomas596691
A Harinathc HG Kuhn b IAA Thomas7419581
WG Jackslbw b MD Hunn283150
R Clarkec SR Dickson b IAA Thomas101220
GJ Battylbw b AEN Riley232950
SC Meakerb WRS Gidman285250
MW Pillansc AP Rouse b IAA Thomas0300
Extras(b 4, lb 7, nb 10)21
Total12 wickets, 87.4 overs329531456
FOW: 1-4 (Burns, 2.2 ov), 2-40 (Borthwick, 16.1 ov), 3-63 (Pope, 19.6 ov), 4-63 (Patel, 20.3 ov), 5-146 (SM Curran, 44.2 ov), 6-184 (Jacks, 52.6 ov), 7-209 (Clarke, 57.5 ov), 8-250 (Batty, 68.5 ov), 9-286 (Harinath, 81.2 ov), 10-286 (Pillans, 81.5 ov), 11-322 (Meaker, 86.5 ov), 12-329 (Dunn, 87.4 ov)
BowlingOMRWWdNb
HW Podmore18464101
IAA Thomas18469400
MD Hunn12057201
CJ Haggett6223102
WRS Gidman16348200
AEN Riley13040100
DJ Bell-Drummond4.4017101