Kuhn and Crawley centuries in Surrey friendly

Friday 6th April 2018

Friendly

Kuhn and Crawley centuries in Surrey friendly

New signing Heino Kuhn and academy graduate Zak Crawley scored superb centuries in a mammoth unbroken stand as Kent warmed up for next Friday’s Specsavers County Championship in style.

After losing both openers in the first four overs of the day, Kuhn and Crawley steadied the ship before accelerating in the afternoon to reach three figures against oldest rivals Surrey.

Click here to see Kent from the best seats in 2018 >

Kuhn reached his century off 120 balls with 19 boundaries as the South African impressed supporters on his first appearance for Kent against a strong Division One attack.

20-year-old Zak Crawley pressed his claims for a place in his maiden first XI century before the pair walked off with an unbeaten stand of 217 off 280 balls.

Alex Blake (57*) and Adam Rouse (50*) hit fluent unbeaten half-centuries and gained vital match practice ahead of next Friday’s opening Championship match of 2018 against Gloucestershire (11am).

Kent scored 405 runs for the loss off three wickets.

Kent squad: Joe Denly (c), Daniel Bell-Drummond, Sean Dickson, Heino Kuhn, Zak Crawley, Alex Blake, Darren Stevens, Will Gidman, Adam Rouse (wk), Calum Haggett, Harry Podmore, Adam Riley, Matt Hunn, Ivan Thomas.

Surrey squad: Rory Burns (c), Arun Harinath, Scott Borthwick, Ryan Patel, Will Jacks, Ollie Pope (wk), Rikki Clarke, Sam Curran, Gareth Batty, Jade Dernbach, Mathew Pillans, Matt Dunn, Stuart Meaker.

Click here to book tickets for next Friday’s season opener >

KentRunsBalls4s6s
DJ Bell-Drummondc A Harinath b JW Dernbach81010
SR Dicksonlbw b SM Curran01200
HG Kuhnretired not out105129200
Z Crawleyretired not out103151190
AJ Blakeretired not out578344
DI Stevenslbw b GJ Batty172121
WRS Gidmannot out306740
AP Rouse†retired not out5056100
CJ Haggettnot out161040
HW Podmore
IAA Thomas
Extras(b 2, lb 7, nb 10)19
Total3 wickets, 89 overs405539655
FOW: 1-8 (Bell-Drummond, 2.5 ov), 2-8 (Dickson, 3.5 ov), 3-255 (Stevens, 57.3 ov)
BowlingOMRWWdNb
JW Dernbach10242100
SM Curran10250100
R Clarke10326000
MP Dunn7214000
MW Pillans10143000
SC Meaker10261000
Ryan Patel6048001
GJ Batty12251101
SG Borthwick10253003
WG Jacks418000