Skip to main content

Unbeaten Under 11s impress at Taunton Festival

Saturday 20th August 2016

Kent Under 11 boys' side triumphed at the Taunton Festival with victories against Cheshire, Cornwall, Lancashire and Surrey.

Coaches Mike Green and Craig Riley led a talented squad to the Westcountry and ended the week-long event unbeaten.

In the opening match against Lancashire, Visnujith Parakirama hit a half-century and Jack Stanford took two wickets in a winning draw as Kent reduced Lancs to 105-8 in reply to their 198-7.

In the second match, Stanford, Luke Beaumont and Abishek Puspavinothan took two wickets each to restrict Cheshire to 161 for seven.

Kent passed their score thanks to an unbroken stand between Freddie Freeman (39) and Ishan Sabharwal (27).

In the third match, opener Jake Edwards scored 50 as Kent scored 200 against Cornwall.

Parakirama took 4/15 in eight overs with two wickets apiece for Pushpavinothan and Sabharwal as they restricted Cornwall to just 112.

Kent sealed top spot with a 24-run victory against Surrey as Alec Martin hit 32 at the top of the order, Freeman top-scored with 47 and 44 extras increased Kent’s total to 207.

Parakirama took 3/39 and Sabharwal returned figures of 2/28 as Surrey mustered 183.

Squad:

William Harby Western Rhinos Holmesdale CC Sevenoaks Primary School
Ishan Sabharwel Bromley Bulldogs Beckenham CC Trinity School
Visnujiith Parakirama Greenwich & Lewisham Thamesiders Bromley CC St.Winifreds Junior School
Hugh Piper Northern Warriors Sevenoaks Vine CC The New Beacon School
Rowan MacDonald-Gay Western Rhinos Addington Village CC Offham Primary School
Jack Stanford Northern Warriors Dartford CC Fleetdown Primary School
Duncan Moore Greenwich & Lewisham Thamesiders Greenwich Junior Academy Christchurch Primary School
Lucas Brown Greenwich & Lewisham Thamesiders Blackheath CC Blackheath Prep
Luke Beaumont Western Rhinos Horsmonden CC Beechwood Sacred Heart
Abishek Pushpavinothan Central Cavaliers Hollingbourne CC Palace Wood School
Freddie Freeman Western Rhinos Sissinghurst CC Dulwich Prep
Max Wood Central Cavaliers Rainham CC Miers Court CP School
Inigo Pullen Southern Spartans Wye CC Wellesley House
Jake Edwards Northern Warriors Edenbridge CC Ide Hill C of E School
Alec Martin Western Rhinos Kings Hill CC Discovery School

Scorecards

Under 11 Boys squad page