Skip to main content

Performance squads celebrate 2016 season

Monday 5th September 2016

The next generation of Kent cricket talent gathered at The County Ground, Beckenham on Sunday to celebrate the 2016 season.

Hundreds of players, coaches and families were present as cricketers aged 10 to 17 picked up prizes for batting, bowling and fielding.

Highlights included Kent Under 11 boys winning the Taunton Festival and the Under 15 boys lifting the Royal London County Cup.

Four of the victorious U15 squad were selected to play at the Bunbury Festival: Joe Gordon (Canterbury), Julian O’Riordan (Tunbridge Wells), Tom Davis (Folkestone CC) and Jordan Cox (Sandwich Town) all represented London & East.

Kent Cricket Academy wicketkeeper Cox later claimed 8 victims in a best of Bunbury match, a feat surpassed only twice in first class cricket.

Fellow Academy scholar Oliver Robinson (Bexley) was selected for London and East Under 17s in the national super 4’s competition top scoring with 82 against the Midlands.

In girls' cricket, several Under-17 players played for the senior women's side which won the T20 and County Championship double.

Spinner Megan Belt (Broadstairs/St Lawrence & Highland Court) and Izzy Cloke (Tunbridge Wells) were selected in the England Development programme.

Thanks to St Lawrence College for their support of the Girls Performance Programme and Kent Reliance is the Kent Cricket Academy Programme.

2016 PERFORMANCE SQUAD AWARDS

U11 Girls

Leading run scorer/leading wicket taker: Megan Sturge (Nonington) / Fielding: Chloe Plumb (Canterbury)

U13 Emerging Spitfires

Leading run scorer: Izzy Meah (Hayes) / Leading wicket taker: Holly Eyre (Town Malling) / Fielding: Antonia Dilkes (Broadstairs)

U13 Girls

Leading run scorer: Isobel Shelley (Leeds & Broomfield) / Leading wicket taker: Ryana MacDonald-Gay (Addington Village) / Fielding: Kalea Moore (Greenwich)

U15 Girls

Leading run scorer: Molly Davis (St Lawrence & Highland Court) / Leading wicket taker: Chelsey Rowson (Dartford) / Fielding: Jodie Hobson (Holmesdale)

U17 Girls

Leading run scorer: Lottie Hayward (Tunbridge Wells) / Leading wicket taker: Elodie Harbourne (Tunbridge Wells) / Fielding: Georgina Murray (Hayes)

U11 Boys (Taunton Festival winners)

Leading run scorer: Visnu Parakirama (Bromley) / Leading wicket taker: Ishan Sabharwal (Beckenham) / Fielding: Freddie Freeman (Sissinghurst)

U12 Boys

Leading run scorer / Fielding prize: Harrison Legg (Whitstable) / Leading wicket taker: Tommy Ealham (Cranleigh)

U13 Boys

Leading run scorer: Fiontan Logan (Blackheath) / Leading wicket taker: Callum French (Dartford) / Fielding: Charlie Walker (Eastern Vikings)

U14 Boys

Leading run scorer: Harry Houillon (Sevenoaks Vine) / Leading wicket taker: Mark McLean (Hartley) / Fielding: George Ealham (Cranleigh)

U15 Boys (Royal London County Cup winners)

Leading run scorer: Julian O’Riordan (Tunbridge Wells) / Leading wicket taker: Finlay Baker (Hayes) / Fielding: Isaac Dilkes (Broadstairs)

U17 Boys

Leading run scorer: Oliver Robinson (Bexley) / Leading wicket taker: Jan Gray (Folkestone) / Fielding: Charlie Russell-Vick (Tunbridge Wells)